Privacy Policy

Privacy

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and the World Wide Web by or on behalf of Cape plc and its subsidiaries and associated companies ("us" or "we"). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry forms and every time you email us your details. We may share certain data about our site visitors' traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell any information about individual users.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Planning and managing our workload and/ or business activity;
  • Providing you with press releases or other information and responding to your queries;
    recruitment, order processing, account administration and obtaining feedback from website visitors; and
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

Disclosure

We will only disclose personal information to other companies in the Cape group of companies and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law or regulations.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data for the purposes set out above necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the countries to which data may be transmitted may not provide the same statutory protection for your data as your home country. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our transferring and processing personal data in this way.

Cookies

“Cookies" refer to a small text file sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser to notify the website of the user's previous activity. Cape uses cookies to track usage of the site and to further customise your experience when you are visiting the site. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the site best serve you. By continuing to browse the website, you are giving your consent to our use of cookies. If this is not something you wish to allow, please change the cookie settings in your browser. However, we use cookies to help us understand how you use our website in order to improve and ease your experience.

Your rights

In addition to the policies and procedures we employ to safeguard your data, your personal data is protected by Directive 95/46/EC and its local implementing legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. This provides, among other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant, and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

Policy changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Security

Cape plc treats all the data held by it with the utmost care and security.

    Video loading...